Complete 2018 NJPW G1 Climax Tournament Schedule – All 90 Matches, Kenny Omega vs Kota Ibushi Date & More

August 23, 2021 0 By JohnValbyNation

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the full schedule for this year’s G1 Climax tournament, kicking off on Saturday, July 14th.

For the first time ever, this year’s tournament will feature live English commentary for every single show. That’s NINETEEN big events in less than four weeks, with some of the biggest matches of the year, all featuring the melodious voice of the great Kevin Kelly, for the low, low price of just one month’s subscription to New Japan World.

Just as a reminder, here are the blocks:

A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Michael Elgin, Kazuchika Okada, Jay White, Yoshi-Hashi, Bad Luck Fale, Hangman Page, Evil and Minoru Suzuki.

B BLOCK: Juice Robinson, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi, Tama Tonga, Tetsuya Naito, Sanada and Zack Sabre Jr.

As always the opening nights will be absolutely stacked with some of the biggest matches of the tournament, which is crazy when you consider the punishment many of the top stars will put themselves through, and then have to compete 18 more times in three and a half weeks. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki will kick off the G1 for the A Block, while the six-star rematch of Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya will headline the B Block’s opening night. Okada will also face faction mate Jay White, Bullet Club brothers will collide in Bad Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page, and Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

The closing night for the A Block will come down to age-old rivalry between Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, which means the block will more than likely come down to one of them advancing to the finals. The B Block will feature one of the most highly anticipated matches of the last decade, as IWGP Heavyweight Champion Kenny Omega faces his best friend and Golden Lover Kota Ibushi.

Saturday July 14th

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru SuzukiTogi Makabe vs. Yoshi-HashiMichael Elgin vs. EvilKazuchika Okada vs. Jay WhiteBack Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page

Sunday July 15th

Juice Robinson vs. Tama TongaHirooki Goto vs. SanadaTomohiro Ishii vs. Toru YanoKenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Monday July 16th

Yoshi-Hashi vs. EvilKazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck FaleMichael Elgin vs. Hangman PageTogi Makabe vs. Minoru SuzukiHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White

Thursday July 19th

Juice Robinson vs. Kota IbushiHirooki Goto vs. Kenny OmegaTomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya NaitoToru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.Sanada vs. Tama Tonga

Friday July 20th

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck FaleTogi Makabe vs. EvilMichael Elgin vs. Jay WhiteKazuchika Okada vs. Hangman PageYoshi-Hashi vs. Minoru Suzuki

Saturday July 21st

Juice Robinson vs. Tetsuya NaitoHirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro IshiiToru Yano vs. Kota IbushiKenny Omega vs. Tama TongaSanada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Sunday July 22nd

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hangman PageTogi Makabe vs. Kazuchika OkadaMichael Elgin vs. Yoshi-HashiJay White vs. Minoru SuzukiEvil vs. Bad Luck Fale

Thursday July 26th

Juice Robinson vs. Kenny OmegaHirooki Goto vs. Toru YanoTomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama TongaSanada vs. Kota Ibushi

Friday July 27th

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi MakabeMichael Elgin vs. Minoru SuzukiKazuchika Okada vs. Yoshi-HashiJay White vs. Bad Luck FaleEvil vs. Hangman Page

Saturday, July 28th

Juice Robinson vs. Toru YanoHiroki Goto vs. Tetsuya NaitoTomohiro Ishii vs. Kota IbushiKenny Omega vs. SanadaTama Tonga vs. Zack Sabre Jr. 

Monday July 30th

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi-HashiTogi Makabe vs. Bad Luck FaleMichael Elgin vs. Kazuchika OkadaJay White vs. Hangman PageEvil vs. Minoru Suzuki

Wednesday August 1st

Juice Robinson vs. SanadaHirooki Goto vs. Kota IbushiTomohiro Ishii vs. Tama TongaToru Yano vs. Tetsuya NaitoKenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr. 

Thursday August 2nd

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EvilTogi Makabe vs. Hangman PageMichael Elgin vs. Bad Luck FaleKazuchika Okada vs. Minoru SuzukiJay White vs. Yoshi-Hashi

Saturday August 4th

Juice Robinson vs. Zack Sabre Jr.Hirooki Goto vs. Tama TongaTomohiro Ishii vs. Kenny OmegaToru Yano vs. SanadaTetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi

Sunday August 5th

Click Here: laois gaa jerseysHangman Page vs. Minoru SuzukiYoshi-Hashi vs. Bad Luck FaleKazuchika Okada vs. EvilTogi Makabe vs. Jay WhiteHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin

Wednesday August 8th

Juice Robinson vs. Tomohiro IshiiHirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.Toru Yano vs. Kenny OmegaKota Ibushi vs. Tama TongaTetsuya Naito vs. Sanada

Friday August 10th

Bad Luck Fale vs. Minoru SuzukiYoshi-Hashi vs. Hangman PageJay White vs. EvilTogi Makabe vs. Michael ElginHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada

Saturday August 11th

Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.Kenny Omega vs. Kota IbushiToru Yano vs. Tama TongaTomohiro Ishii vs. SanadaJuice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto

Sunday August 12th

Tournament Finals