Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/01): WWF WrestleMania X-Seven

July 16, 2020 0 By JohnValbyNation

1913

Kansas City, Kansas:
– World Heavyweight champion Frank Gotch beat George Lurich 2 falls to 0

1924

St. Louis, Missouri:
– World Heavyweight Champion Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Jim Londos 2 falls to 1

1961

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
– Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
– Jim Hady beat Tony Nero
– Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
– NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel by DQ in 2 out of 3 falls
– Dick the Bruiser and Art Neilson beat Doug Gilbert and Ron Reed 
– Missouri Mauler beat Dutch Savage 
– Steve Bolus beat Great Hercules 
– Bob Brown beat Bobby Shane 

1972

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Watts & Dr X in 2 out of 3 falls
– Billy Robinson beat Big K 
– Dusty Rhodes ddq Don Muraco 
– Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski 
– Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff 
– Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

1984

Chicago, Illinois:
– Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ
– Dick The Bruiser & Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
– Fabulous Ones beat Larry Zbyszko & Roger Kirby
– Road Warriors beat Steve O & Buck Zumhofe
– Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
– Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Master Of Pain defeated Jerry Lawler for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

1990

WrestleMania VI:Toronto, Canada:
– Demolition defeated the Colossal Connection (Andre the Giant and Haku) to win the WWF Tag Team championship
– WWF Intercontinental champion The Ultimate Warrior pinned WWF champion Hulk Hogan to win the WWF World Title
– Brutus Beefcake pinned Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig 
– The Hart Foundation defeated The Bolsheviks 
– Rick Martel submitted Koko B. Ware
– Roddy Piper fought Bad News Brown to a double countout
– The Barbarian pinned Tito Santana 
– Dusty Rhodes and Sapphire defeated Randy Savage and Sherri Martel
– The Orient Express, Pat Tanaka and Akio Sato defeated The Rockers by countout 
– The Earthquake pinned Hercules Hernandez 
– Hacksaw Duggan pinned Dino Bravo 
– Ted DiBiase defeated Jake Roberts to regain possession of his “Million Dollar Belt” 
– Big Bossman defeated Akeem 
– Rick Rude pinned Jimmy Snuka 

1993

Hurley, Virginia:
– Robbie Eagle pinned Rip Rogers
– Brian Lee pinned Kevin Sullivan 
– Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy in a non-title match
– Tim Horner, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton
– Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

Norfolk, Virginia:
– 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Doug Gibson
– Maxx Payne defeated Johnny Gunn 
– Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas 
– Cactus Jack & the Barbarian defeated the Wrecking Crew  
– WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff defeated Tom Zenk 
– WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Sting via disqualification 
– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas

1994 

SMW Blue Grass Brawl II: Pikeville, Kentucky:
– Killer Kyle defeated Anthony Michaels
– Lance Storm pinned Steven Dunn
– Lance Storm defeated Timothy Well
– Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a ladder match
– Jim Cornette & Bruiser Bedlam defeated Bob Armstrong in a handicap match 
– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch in a streetfight
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray in a loser leaves town steel cage match to win the titles

1995

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Alex Wright defeated Diamond Dallas Page
– WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification
– The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat in a non-title match
– Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin
– Randy Savage & Sting defeated Avalanche & Big Bubba

Paintsville, Kentucky:
– Unabom defeated Kruger
– Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel via DQ
– New Jack & Mustafa defeated the Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers

1996

San Bernadino, California:
– Goldust defeated Savio Vega to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

2001

WrestleMania 17: Houston, Texas:
– Kane beat Raven and Big Show to win the WWF Hardcore championship
– Eddie Guerrero pinned Test to win the WWF European championship
– Chyna pinned Ivory to win the WWF Women’s championship 
– Steve Austin pinned The Rock in a No DQ match to win the WWF World Title
– The APA & Tazz defeated The RTC (Bull Buchanan & The Goodfather & Val Venis) 
– Kurt Angle pinned Chris Benoit
– Shane McMahon pinned Vince McMahon in a Streetfight 
– Edge & Christian defeated The Dudley Boyz and The Hardy Boyz in a TLC match to win the WWF Tag Team championship.
– The Undertaker pinned Triple H

2007 

WrestleMania 23: Detroit, Michigan:
– The Undertaker defeated Batista to win the World Title
– Ken Anderson won Money in the Bank Ladder match
– US Champion Chris Benoit defeated MVP
– The Great Kahli defeated Kane
– ECW Originals (The Sandman, Tommy Dreamer, Sabu & Rob Van Dam) defeated New Breed (Elijah Burke, Kevin Thorn, Marcus Cor Von & Matt Striker)
– ECW Champion Bobby Lashley, with Donald Trump, defeated Intercontinental Champion Umaga, with Armando Alejandro Estrada & Vince McMahon in a hair vs. hair match. Steve Austin will be the special referee 
– WWE Women’s Champion Melina defeated Ashley in a Lumber Jill Match
– WWE Champion John Cena defeated Shawn Michaels

2011 

ROH Honor Takes Center Stage Night: Atlanta, Georgia:
– Charlie Hass and Shelton Benjamin defeated the Kings of Wrestling to win the ROH World Tag Team Titles
– Michael Elgin beat El Generico
– In a Four Corner Survival match,  Homicide defeated Tommaso Ciampa, Colt Cabana and Caleb Konley
– Jay & Mark Briscoe vs Kyle O’Reilly & Adam Cole
– Roderick Strong defeated Davey Richards 
– ROH World Title Match: Eddie Edwards defeated Christopher Daniels to retain the title

2012 

WrestleMania 28: Miami, Florida:
– Sheamus defeated Daniel Bryan to win the World Title 
– Big Show defeated Cody Rhodes to win the Intercontinental Title
– Kane defeated Randy Orton
– Hell In A Cell: Undertaker defeated Triple H (Shawn Michaels was special referee)
– WWE Title Match: CM Punk defeated Chris Jericho to retain the title
– The Rock defeated John Cena

2016

NXT Takeover: Dallas, Texas:
– American Alpha (Chad Gable & Jason Jordan) defeated Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– Austin Aries defeated Baron Corbin
– Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Sami Zayn
– Asuka defeated Bayley to win the NXT Women’s title
– Finn Balor defeated Samoa Joe to retain the NXT championship