WWE Cruiserweight Tournament Winner & New Champion, plus Final Bracket & Table Results

July 5, 2020 0 By JohnValbyNation

>


PWTorch editor Wade Keller presents a special Thursday Flagship edition of the Wade Keller Pro Wrestling Podcast featuring a WrestleMania 36 Preview with ex-WWE Creative Team member and professional stand-up comedian Matt McCarthy.

(Search “wade keller” to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


WWE aired the tenth and final week of the Cruiserweight tournament Wednesday night on WWE Network. The final results included…

Final Four: Gran Metalik beat Zack Sabre, Jr.
Final Four: T.J. Perkins beat Kota Ibushi
Finals: TJP beat Gran Metalik to win the tournament

Perkins also won a newly-introduced Cruiserweight Title that Perkins will bring to Monday’s Raw when the Cruiserweight division returns to WWE TV.

THE CHAMPION!! @MaskaraManik!!! #CWC pic.twitter.com/3FHW4WMLbt

— WWE CWC (@WWE_CWC) September 15, 2016

.@MaskaraManik is the KING of the Cruiserweights — The CHAMPION of the @WWE_CWC!! Congratulations #TJP! pic.twitter.com/RZBu2W1aRq

— WWE CWC (@WWE_CWC) September 15, 2016

Final Tournament Bracket

Left Side Top Bracket

Akira Tozawa beat Kenneth Johnson (7/20)
Jack Gallagher beat Fabian Aichner (8/3)
Tajiri beat Damian Slater (7/20)
Gran Metalik beat Alejandro Saez (7/13)

Round 2: Akira Tozawa beat Jack Gallagher (8/17)
Round 2: Gran Metalik beat Tajiri (8/10)

Elite 8: Metalik beat Tozawa (8/31)
Metalik advances to the Final Four

***

Left Side Bottom Bracket

Drew Gulak beat Harv Sihra (7/27)
Zack Sabre, Jr. beat Tyson Dux (7/27)
Noam Dar beat Gurv Sihra (8/3)
HoHo Lun beat Ariya Daivari (7/13)

Round 2: Zack Sabre, Jr. beat Drew Gulak (8/24)
Round 2: Noam Dar beat Ho Ho Lun (8/17)

Elite 8: Sabre beat Dar (9/7)
Zack Sabre, Jr. advances to the Final Four

***

Right Side Top Bracket

Brian Kendrick beat Raul Mendoza (7/27)
Tony Nese beat Anthony Bennett (7/27)
Kota Ibushi beat Sean Maluta (7/13)
Cedric Alexander beat Clement Petoit (7/13)

Round 2: Brian Kendrick beat Tony Nese (8/17)
Round 2: Kota Ibushi beat Cedric Alexander (8/10)

Elite 8: Ibushi beat Kendrick (8/31)
K0ta Ibushi advances to the Final Four

***

Right Side Bottom Bracket

T.J. Perkins beat Da Mack (7/20)
Johnny Gargano beat Tommaso Ciampa (8/3)
Lince Dorado beat Mustafa Ali (7/20)
Rich Swann beat Jason Lee (8/3)

Round 2: T.J. Perkins beat Johnny Gargano (8/24)
Round 2: Rich Swann beat Lince Dorado (8/24)

Elite 8: TJP beat Rich Swann (9/7)
T.J. Perkins advances to the Final Four
TJP Won the Tournament

MATCH DATE WINNER/
Next Match TIME LOSER/
Next Match ROUND

17/13Gran Metalik4:04
PinAlejandro SaezRound of 32

27/13HoHo Lun PinAriya DaivariRound of 32

37/13Cedric Alexander5:58
PinClement PetiotRound of 32

47/13Kota Ibushi9:40
PinSean MalutaRound of 32

57/20Tajiri5:28
PinDamien SlaterRound of 32

67/20T.J. Perkins6:32
SubmitDa MackRound of 32

77/20Lince Dorado5:55
PinMustafa AliRound of 32

87/20Akira Tozawa9:46
PinKenneth JohnsonRound of 32

97/27Zack Sabre, Jr.8:28
SubmitTyson DuxRound of 32

107/27Drew Gulak5:18
SubmitHarv SihraRound of 32

117/27Tony Nese6:34
PinAnthony BennettRound of 32

127/27Brian Kendrick7:35
SubmitRaul MendozaRound of 32

138/3Rich Swann3:47
PinJason LeeRound of 32

148/3Noam Dar5:26
SubmitGurv SihraRound of 32

158/3Jack Gallagher6:45
PinFabian AichnerRound of 32

168/3Johnny Gargano10:47
PinTommaso CiampaRound of 32

178/10Gran Metalik10:53
PinTajiriSweet 16

188/10Kota Ibushi15:00
PinCedric AlexanderSweet 16

198/17Akira Tozawa11:38
PinJack GallagherSweet 16

208/17Noam Dar7:02
SubmitHo Ho LunSweet 16

218/17Brian Kendrick13:42
SubmitTony NeseSweet 16

228/24Rich Swann8:14
PinLince DoradoSweet 16

238/24Zack Sabre, Jr.8:27
PinDrew GulakSweet 16

248/24T.J. Perkins12:18
SubmitJohnny GarganoSweet 16

258/31Gran Metalik15:49
PinAkira TozawaElite 8

268/31Kota Ibushi13:58
PinBrian KendrickElite 8

279/7Zack Sabre, Jr.15:46
SubmitNoam DarElite 8

289/7T.J. Perkins17:03
SubmitRich SwannElite 8

299/14Gran Metalik13:13
PinZack Sabre, Jr.Final Four

309/14T.J. Perkins14:52
SubmitKota IbushiFinal Four

319/14TJP17:47
SubmitGran MetalikChampionship

cruiserweightswwewwe cruiserweight tournamentwwe cruiserweightswwe network