Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/16): Super J-Cup 1994

July 5, 2020 0 By JohnValbyNation

1943

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Orville Brown beat Abe (King Kong) Kashey 
– Jimmy Coffield drew Ronnie Etchison 
– Sailor Fred Blassie drew Al Getz 
– Wild Bill Dusen beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ

1959

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Lou Thesz beat Dick Hutton 
– Bob Ellis and Roy McClarity beat The Australian Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) 
– Farmer Don Marlin beat Lee Henning by DQ
– Otto Von Krupp beat Tommy O’Toole 
– Jim LaRock beat “Wild” Red Berry

1960 

– Jerry & Eddie Graham defeated Red & Lou Bastien to win the NWA Northeast United States Tag Team Titles

1964

Moline, Illinois:
– AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher defeated Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder

1970

Kansas City, Kansas:
– K.O. Cox defeated Tor Kamata
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Killer Cox
– Baron Von Raschke defeated Gino Caruso
– Harley Race & Roger Kirby fought Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin to a double-CO in three falls
– World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Stomper to a draw in three falls (60:00)

1977 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum (Bob Backlund was special referee, No title change, illegal man being pinned)
– Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
– Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens by DQ
– Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
– Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

1978

Macon, Georgia:
– Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
– Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
– Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
– Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
– Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham
– Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
– Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair
– Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
– Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
– Adrian Adonis beat John Ruggers

1979

Memphis, Tennessee: 
– Tommy Gilbert pinned Bruce Stanton
– Tony Charles beat Hans Schroeder
– Jimmy Golden beat Ron Slinker
– The Assassins beat Robert Fuller & Bill Dundee in a Texas death match
– Southern Champ The Mongolian Stomper beat Toru Tanaka via DQ
– Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol via DQ in a steel cage match

1980

Miami Beach, Florida:
– Harley Race defeated Manny Fernandez to retain the NWA World Title
– Dusty Rhodes defeated Ernie Ladd
– Bob Backlund defeated Antonio Inoki by DQ
– Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Don Diamond
– Jeff Portz defeated Raul Matta
– Nioklai Volkoff defeated Bugsy McGraw by DQ
– Don Muraco defeated Steve Keirn
– Super Destroyer defeated Bubba Douglas
– Mr. Saito defeated Barry Windham

1981

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via reverse decision
– Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher went to a no contest with Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
– Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis
– Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
– Brad Rheingans drew Tito Santana
– Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

1982

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Dick the Bruiser defeated Crusher Blackwell by DQ to retain Missouri Title
– Ken Patera defeatd Dewey Robertson
– Rufus R. Jones & Gene Kiniski defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Jimmy Snuka
– Kerry Von Erich defeated Jerry Brown
– Steve Regal and Roger Kirby wrestled to a time limit draw
– Mark Romero defeated Ray Hernandez
– Bob Brown & Art Crews defeated Gene Lewis & Ron McFarlane

1983 

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler 
– Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
– Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell by DQ
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan
– Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre
– Rick Martel beat John Tolos
– Brad Rheingans beat Rocky Stone

Charlotte, North Carolina:
– Bill White defeated Wayne Jones
– Jim Nelson defeated Ken Timbs
– Gene Anderson defeated Mike Davis
– Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Red Dog Lane & Masa Fuchi
– Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki
– Roddy Piper defeated NWA US Champion Greg Valentine to win the title
– Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood via disqualification

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Omar Atlas beat A-Team #1
– Scott Shannon beat King Konga via DQ
– Ox Baker & Jim Niedhart beat Jesse Ortega & Ric McCord
– Norvell Austin & Koko Ware beat Harley Davidson & Brickhouse Brown
– Austin Idol beat Rick Rude in a steel cage loser wears a dress match
– Southern Tag Champs Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert beat Randy Savage & Porkchop Cash
– Lord Humongous TKO Jerry Lawler

1986

Raliegh, North Carolina:
– Ron Garvin defeated Leo Burke
– Hector Guerrero defeated NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart via disqualification
– NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey fought NWA US Champion Magnum TA & Manny Fernandez to a 60-minute time-limit draw
– Jimmy Garvin defeated Wahoo McDaniel
– Jimmy Valiant, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff

Miami Beach, Florida:
– Ricky Santana defeated Jerry Grey
– Kendo Nagasaki defeated Jim Backlund
– Kendall Windham defeated the White Ninja
– Stan Lane & Steve Keirn defeated Kendo Nagasaki & the White Ninja
– Jesse Barr defeated Bob Roop in a taped fist lumberjack match
– Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Tyree Pride

1988 

Las Vegas, Nevada:
– Non Title Steel Cage Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Curt Hennig
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Nasty Boys Brian Knobbs & Jerry Sags
– Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Khan beat Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke
– Paul Diamond beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne by DQ
– Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs by DQ
– Mario Soto beat Ricky Ataki
– Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Billy Anderson

1992

Columbia, South Carolina:
– Johnny B. Badd pinned Diamond Dallas Page
– WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
– Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Big Van Vader
– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out
– Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification

1993

Clincho, Virginia:
– Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton
– Brian Lee defeated Kevin Sullivan via disqualification
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
– Brian Lee won a battle royal

1994

Tokyo, Japan:
– Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) defeated Great Sasuke to win the Super J-Cup

2000 

WCW Spring Stampede: Chicago, Illinois:
– Chris Candido defeated The Artist, Juventud Guerrera, Shannon Moore, Lash Leroux and Crowbar to win the vacant WCW Cruiserweight Title
– Shane Douglas & Buff Bagwell defeated Ric Flair & Lex Luger to win the vacant WCW Tag Team Titles
– Scott Steiner defeated Sting to win the vacant U.S. Title
– Jeff Jarrett defeated Diamond Dallas Page to win the vacant WCW World Title