Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/25): WWF King of the Ring 2000

July 4, 2020 0 By JohnValbyNation

1934 

New York City 

– Jim Londos defeated Jim Browning in to unify the New York recognized World Heavyweight Title with the NWA (National Wrestling Association) World Heavyweight Wrestling Title

1943 

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– Orville Brown beat Ronnie Etchison in a mud match

– Bad Boy Brown beat Carlos Rodriquez

– Tom Zaharias beat George Pavich 

– Al Getz drew Ralph Garibaldi

1963 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Verne Gagne no contest Larry Hennig

– Crusher beat Jack Pesek

– AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty in 2 out of 3 falls 

– Iron Mike DiBiase beat Joe Tomasso 

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Moose Evans beat Dr. Big Bill Miller 2 falls to 1

– Rocky Hamilton, The Lawman and Tom Poulos beat Bulldog Plechas, Harley Race and Baron Von Strauss

– The Rat beat Steve Bolus

– The Lawman beat Baron Von Strauss 

– Harley Race beat Tom Poulos 

1965

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– The Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

– The Alaskan & Big K beat Chris Markoff & Doug Gilbert in 2 out of 3 falls

– Billy Red Cloud beat Haru Sasaki 

– Larry Heiniemi drew Eddie Sharkey

1970 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Danny Little Bear & Frank Hester defeated Don Drummer & Scandor Akbar

– Roger Kirby fought Ricky Romero to a draw

– The Viking defeated Oki Shikina via DQ Bob Geigel defeated Baron Von Raschke and Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

1975 

Davenport, Iowa:

– Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne by DQ

– Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke

– Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker

– Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff 

– Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds

1976

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Verne Gagne drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

– AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 

– Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr.

1978 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R. Jones

– Andre the Giant & Gorilla Monsoon ddq Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson

– Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson

– Tiger Jeet Singh beat Kim Chang

– Jim Brunzell beat Chris Tolos by countout

1983 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– Mad Dog Vavhon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel

– Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza

– Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe 

– Rick Martel beat Chris Markoff

1989 

Hinkley, Minnesota:

– Scott Norton & Ken Patera beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom

– AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Paul Diamond

– Greg Gagne no contest Soldat Ustinov 

– Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes

1993

Charleston, West Virginia:

– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce

– Jim Neidhart defeated Wrecking Crew Rage

– Ron Simmons defeated Dick Slater

– Davey Boy Smith defeated Big Sky

– Dustin Rhodes defeated Lord Steven Regal

– Ric Flair & Arn Anderson defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in a non-title match

1994

Hickory, North Carolina:

– Tracy Smothers defeated Killer Kyle via disqualification

– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Jeff Viktory & Chris Candido

– The Dirty White Boy defeated the Executioner

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Killer Kyle & SMW Tag Team Champion Chris Candido

– Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

Columbia, South Carolina:

– Erik Watts pinned Bobby Eaton 

– The Nasty Boys defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot 

– Arn Anderson pinned Brian Pillman 

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Bunkhouse Buck in a bullrope match 

– Sting defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin via disqualification 

– WCW World Champion Ric Flair (w/ Sensuous Sherri) pinned Ricky Steamboat 

1995

WWF King of the Ring: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Savio Vega (with Razor Ramon) defeated Irwin R. Schyster (with Ted DiBiase)

– Savio Vega (with Razor Ramon) defeated Yokozuna (with Mr. Fuji and Jim Cornette) by countout

– The Roadie (with Jeff Jarrett) defeated Bob Holly

– Shawn Michaels vs. Kama (with Ted DiBiase) ended in a time-limit draw

– Mabel (with Mo) defeated The Undertaker (with Paul Bearer)

– Savio Vega (with Razor Ramon) defeated The Roadie (with Jeff Jarrett)

– Bret Hart defeated Jerry Lawler in a Kiss my Foot match

– Mabel defeated Savio Vega to win the King Of The Ring Tournament

– Diesel and Bam Bam Bigelow defeated Tatanka and Sycho Sid (with Ted DiBiase)

2000

WWF King of the Ring: Boston, Massachusetts:

– Hardcore Holly defeated Gangrel

– Mideon defeated Mosh

– Essa Rios defeated Stevie Richards

– The APA (Faarooq and Bradshaw) defeated Perry Saturn and D’Lo Brown

– Rikishi defeated Chris Benoit by disqualification

– Val Venis (with Trish Stratus) defeated Eddie Guerrero (with Chyna)

– Crash Holly defeated Bull Buchanan

– Kurt Angle (with Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley) defeated Chris Jericho

– Edge and Christian defeated Too Cool (Grand Master Sexay and Scotty 2 Hotty), The Hardy Boyz (Matt and Jeff) (with Lita), and T&A (Test and Albert) (with Trish Stratus) to win the WWF Tag Team Championship

– Rikishi defeated Val Venis (with Trish Stratus)

– Kurt Angle defeated Crash Holly

– Pat Patterson vs. Gerald Brisco ended when Crash Holly pinned Patterson in a Hardcore Evening Gown match for the WWF Hardcore Championship

– D-Generation X (Road Dogg, X-Pac and Tori) defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) in a Handicap tables Dumpster match

– Kurt Angle defeated Rikishi to win the King of the Ring Tournament

– The Rock and The Brothers of Destruction (The Undertaker and Kane) defeated The McMahon-Helmsley Faction (Triple H, Mr. McMahon, and Shane McMahon) (with Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley), with The Rock winning the WWF Championship

2006 

WWE Vengeance: Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Val Venis defeated Rob Conway

– Randy Orton defeated Kurt Angle

– Umaga (with Armando Estrada) defeated Eugene (with Jim Duggan, Doink the Clown, and Kamala)

– Ric Flair defeated Mick Foley 2-0 in a two-out-of-three falls match

– Johnny Nitro on the WWE Intercontinental Title by defeating Carlito and Shelton Benjamin

– Rob Van Dam defeated Edge (with Lita) to retain the WWE Championship

– Luke Gallows defeated Kane

– John Cena defeated Sabu by submission in an Extreme Rules Lumberjack match

– D-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels) defeated The Spirit Squad (Kenny, Johnny, Mitch, Nicky, and Mikey) in a Handicap match