Soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

February 16, 2020 0 By JohnValbyNation

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Second round, Saturday

Upland 3, Cypress 0

Harvard-Westlake 4, Corona Centennial 0

Edison 1, Santa Margarita 1 (Edison advances on penalties, 5-3)

Long Beach Poly 1, Los Osos 0

Corona Santiago 4, Corona del Mar 0

Villa Park 3, Garden Grove Pacifica 2 (OT)

JSerra 4, Troy 2

Los Alamitos 2, San Juan Hills 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at #1 Upland

Edison at Long Beach Poly

Corona Santiago at Villa Park

#2 Los Alamitos at JSerra

DIVISION 2

Second round, Saturday

Mira Costa 1, Culver City 1 (Mira Costa advances on penalties, 4-2)

Woodbridge 2, Paloma Valley 1

La Mirada 3. South Hills 2 (OT)

Yorba Linda 2, Rancho Cucamonga 0

Click Here: new zealand rugby team jerseys

Claremont 4, Warren 0

Oak Hills 2, Redondo 2 (Oak Hills advances on penalties, 5-4)

Marina 2, Brea Olinda 1

Capistrano Valley 1, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Woodbridge at #1 Mira Costa

La Mirada at Yorba Linda

#3 Claremont at Oak Hills

Capistrano Valley at Marina

DIVISION 3

Second round, Saturday

Flintridge Prep 4, Quartz Hill 0

South Torrance 3, Alta Loma 0

La Serna 3, Buena 1

Palos Verdes 2, Laguna Beach 0

Oxnard 3, Apple Valley 1

Etiwanda 2, Santa Monica 0

Diamond Bar 2, Oak Park 0

Chaminade 2, Chaparral 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Flintridge Prep at South Torrance

La Serna at #4 Palos Verdes

Etiwanda at #3 Oxnard

Diamond Bar at Chaminade

DIVISION 4

Second round, Saturday

Hemet 2, Estancia 1

Torrance 3, Granite Hills 2

Santa Paula 1, Westminster 0

Patriot 1, Foothill Tech 0

Bloomington 3, Lompoc 0

Arcadia 3, North Torrance 2

Hacienda Heights Wilson 5, Costa Mesa 3

Sierra Canyon 2, Ocean View 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Hemet at Torrance

Santa Paula at Patriot

Arcadia at #3 Bloomington

#2 Sierra Canyon at Hacienda Heights Wilson

DIVISION 5

Second round, Saturday

Beaumont 1, South El Monte 1 (Beaumont advances on penalties, 5-3)

San Dimas 0, Gahr 0 (San Dimas advances on penalties, 4-3)

Rowland 4, Western Christian 1

Archer 3, Tahquitz 2

Cerritos Valley Christian 1, Brentwood 0

Temple City 2, Rialto 1

Charter Oak 1, Cathedral City 0

California 2, Garden Grove Santiago 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

San Dimas at Beaumont

#4 Archer at Rowland

Temple City at #3 Cerritos Valley Christian

#2 California at Charter Oak

DIVISION 6

Second round, Saturday

Gabrielino 5, Webb 1

Rancho Verde 2, Indian Springs 1

Riverside North 1, El Rancho 0

Arroyo Valley 3, Santa Rosa Academy 0

Pasadena Marshall 5, Malibu 2

Ontario Christian 3, Palmdale Aerospace 0

Coachella Valley 1, Bell Gardens 0

Shadow Hills 5, St. Bonaventure 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Gabrielino at Rancho Verde

Riverside North at Arroyo Valley

#3 Pasadena Marshall at Ontario Christian

Coachella Valley at #2 Shadow Hills

DIVISION 7

Second round, Saturday

Santa Clara 5, Mary Star 0

Garey 4, Buckley 1

Fairmont Prep 4, Temecula Prep 1

Linfield Christian 1, CAMS 0

Thacher 0, Cobalt 0 (Thacher advances on penalties, 4-2)

Ganesha 2, Vistamar 0

Loara 4, Dunn 2

Second round, Monday, 3 p.m.

Milken vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Central Park (Santa Clarita)

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian/Milken winner at #1 Santa Clara

Garey at #4 Fairmont Prep

#3 Linfield Christian at Thacher

Ganesha at #2 Loara

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 22, 3 or 5 p.m. Championships, Feb. 28-29.